Privacy Policy

 

Compliance with privacy legislation

This Privacy Statement describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It generally applies whenever you give personal information to us when you use our products or services or when we do business with you. This Privacy Statement covers your dealings with Hills Functions.

This Privacy Statement describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image and financial details.

If it is reasonable or practical to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you use our products and services or enter into arrangements with us. Depending on the product or service that we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. If you are an agent who has, or is entering into, an arrangement to provide products and services on our behalf.

Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) are:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the information on a product or service and any benefits you may subsequently become entitled to in relation to that product or service;
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business.

We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our upcoming events and services where they are relevant.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law.

Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside Hills Functions.

We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Statement, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • to provide, manage or administer the products and services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • to maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure;
  • with developing and planning new products and services.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

Marketing

We will only send you information about upcoming events, promotions and new products and services if:

  • You have indicated your consent to receiving such information; or
  • Such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

You can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Your privacy on the internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through one of our website is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web site. We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Access to and changing your personal information

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please write to us asking for the personal information you seek, and include your full name, address, account number (if relevant), and signature. A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days.

However, there are circumstances under the National Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We will let you know if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to copy the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.